Who’s Who


2019 -20 Doncaster Bowling Club

Who’s Who (to be updated in June)

 

Position

Name

Contact Details

Board of Management

Executive Chairman TBA  9848 5487  0417 557 507
Deputy Executive Chairman TBA  9891 6290 0409 794 571
Secretary and Public Officer Tricia O’Connor Triciaoconnordbc@gmail.com  0433 166 244
Director of Finance Margaret Parker
Treasurer Peter Hanson  9874 6660 0416 015 507

Board Members Additional Responsibilities:

New Membership, Marketing, special Projects & Sponsorship Brian Donovan  9848 6735
Grants/Strategic Planning Peter Letos
Cleaning Contract John Thornburn  9891 6290   0409 794 571
Greens Co-ordinator Neil English
House and Physical Environment – Greens Neil English  9840 6549  0407 308 811
Bowls Committee Representative Fran Broadfoot  9842 3923  0488 160 245

Appointments & Coordinators

Auditor
Members Protection Officer Kevin Mason 98485674
Constitution & Regulations Brian Hester  9842 4543
Head Coach Richard Lovell 0401648964
Club Providore Lyn Goodman 98917011  0411255832
Publicity Officer
Sponsorship Co-ordinator TBA
Bar Manager Geoff Bandy  0419 883 517
Cleaning Roster Co-ordinator
Social Committee
Information Technology Peter Hanson
Welfare Officer/First Aid Jill Segan  98172707
Wednesday  Night Meals      Brian Donovan
Communication Manager TBA

Social Committee

Liaison to Board of Management
Chairperson TBA

Members: Irene Garrett, Eileen McCormack, Fran Broadfoot, Barb Benson, Lorraine Anderson, Beth Reiad, Sandy McDonald,

Tricia O’ Connor, Anna Pouki

Bowls Committee

President Gary Baird 9842 2375 0413 202 616
Vice President Ash Rowe 9848 8161 0448 388 007
Secretary David Purdon
Bowls Treasurer Ed Porad 0418 121 881
Club Championship Co-ordinator TBA
Umpire Co-ordinator Keith Kirby 9848 4519  0488 991 681
Members: Lyn Goodman, Kathy Rehe, Nicole Carriero, John Phillips, Tak Shum

Selection Committee

Selection Chairman
Selectors:
Selectors

Richard Lovell (Coach)

Kathy Rehe

Tim Fewster

Bernie Mullens

Saturday Duty Rinks
Tuesday Open Selectors

Elizabeth Reid

Kathy Rehe

Gerda Van der Peet

IBB Selectors

Kath White

Elizabeth Reid

Kevin Coombs

Tuesday Women’s Only Elizabeth Reid 98481781
Jill Ford 98428841 0417588402

Tournament Committee

Chairperson Ash Rowe 98488161  0448388007
Members: Trevor Dawson 8848 0856
Sandy McDonald  9842 2108  0404 445 512
Robert Bateup 98484524 0419439706
Phil Rock 98974317 0419001699
Nicole Carriero  9848 2984  0431887067
  Eileen McCormack 88380847 0407985867
Roger Wright  98483814
Gus Rosa 9850 7418
Peter Kok 9857 9578
David Purdon 0405 688 344

Winter Tournament Committee

Members: Peter Demeris (Wed) 98578505 0407 351 495
Phil Rock (Saturday) 9897 4317 0419 001 699